Shopaholic

Even Oliver has been concerned about my excessive shopping habits 😦 That’s just from this past week.

Advertisements

PULLED THE TRIGGER!

Hamilton Khaki Field Officer Auto

After 3 years of eying this bad boy, I finally pulled the trigger. This watch will definitely be something I can keep for the rest of my life, maybe even pass it along to my kid if I can keep it in good condition lol. I mean, the company has been around since the late 1800’s, I’m sure I’ll be able to maintain this thing for at least 30-40 years 😛 So excited… this is like my first real watch. Whenever I need to get fancy, I wear my dad’s watches. He’s got a pretty solid collection so I never complained, but it’s nice to know that I’ve finally got a quality timepiece to call my own 😀

Day and Night

So I’ve been sick the past few days and the hardest part has been missing my the gym. Thank God that I usually only get sick during breaks and not during the semesters because I HATE missing lectures… back in middle school and high school, I would pray for the flu to miss classes, but in college, missing one lecture is like missing half the semester. Anyways, while I was home recovering I did some shopping (clothes obviously), and I finally got around to ordering FatGripz. They’re basically a hard rubber grip that you wrap over the bar of dumbbells, barbells, pullup bars etc. It activates the weaker muscles in your arms to increase grip strength. Seems like a good idea, and from what I’ve read up on it, looks like a legitimate product and a good addition to any workout. I’m hoping this thing comes as I get over my flu, or whatever I have. If it arrives before I get better, I know I won’t be able to control myself and I’ll hit up the gym while I’m sick and I’ll get even sicker… that’s usually what happens lol.

But I’m seriously hoping this passes quickly. I’m not sure how I got so sick… it might have been because I slept with the windows opened a few nights ago and it was freezing cold overnight, and I usually sleep with only my boxers on… =\ So, since Saturday night I’ve been basically chugging this value pack of DayQuil and NyQuil. I actually started taking antibiotics last night because my tonsils are like swollen as shit and it’s killing me… But the main thing I’ve been taking is the DayQuil and NyQuil. I don’t ever use that measuring cup, I just drink it straight up lol. I usually drink this shit till it’s gone, even if I start feeling better, I don’t ever take the chance of letting the sickness tricking me, so I take the DayQuil and NyQuil until it’s empty. Plus, NyQuil is so awesome at night. I always try to fight the sleepiness and then when I eventually get into bed it’s the best feeling ever… it’s like I’ve been sleep deprived for YEARS and I’m finally able to sleep… greatest sleep ever. Oh and this NyQuil is cherry flavored so it’s like drinking cherry cough drops 🙂

Can’t wait till I’m not sick anymore because I really need to go back to the gym and play basketball… can’t wait for the FatGripz to come in damn it!

May 21, 2011

Finished the first draft of my final paper at 2AM and went to bed… I woke up to this guy rubbing his wet nose into my unshaven, rapist beard 😛

Normally, I would push him off my bed but we gave him a bath last night so he was all clean and smellin like a champ so i just told him to “BACK THE F*CK OFF!!” and he did lol.

About 3 hours later I woke up and went to get 자장면(jjajangmyun) with my sister. Unfortunately I don’t have a picture of this because I was STARVING and didn’t have time to even think about taking a picture.

After I ate like a pig I took Oliver for a walk;

"wanna go for a walk??" "YYYYYEAAAAAAAAAA!!!!"

Let's do this

Oliver doin his thang

I think Oliver might have been off his game today, he usually poops at the corner of my block but today he just kept pulling me towards someone's lawn and I figured he wanted to just sniff something out but he just took a crap there lol. I picked it up of course and then he just stopped walking... I think it was too hot for him, so we came back 😛

uhh ya I just took this right now... he's tired lol

I have like the worst food coma right now wow. I really wanna play ball though cuz its mad nice out, but im also very sleepy… I also wanna go to GSP to shop lol. need to pick up some chino shorts at jcrewjcrewjcrewjcrew 😛

Day 27 – A picture of you last year and now and how have you changed since then?

May 2010

I don’t think much has changed over the past year, well a good amount has happened but I haven’t changed much.

May 2011

I guess if I had to think of what has changed… umm… I now go to church pretty consistently and I guess I can now call myself a member of 180 church. I still work out, but I think now I’m working out for a different purpose, which is to just stay in good, healthy shape. This year, I stopped being such a slut. I’ve been shopping for myself quite a bit now that I’ve got some extra money. I lost my license so I’ve lost almost all mobility in my life. I have time to watch TV shows again, and I started playing bball again and it’s very refreshing to be able to get outside and play a sport that I can say I don’t suck at lol. This year, I sorta don’t listen to John Mayer as much (I still listen to at least one John Mayer song a day). I started a tumblr, which is getting a fairly good amount of followers these days. I cut back on going out to eat at restaurants, mostly because of my lack of mobility, but also because I stopped dating, almost completely 😉 uhhh what else… I think that’s it… this challenge was sorta boring =\

Day 23 – 15 facts about you.

  1. i don’t know why, but most people don’t know im a student =\
  2. i have a fashion blog LOL
  3. due to some unforeseeable circumstances, i’ve lost my license, so stop asking me to drive here and there
  4. i may or may not be addicted to shopping https://i0.wp.com/24.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_ll2924m6ms1qaz0iho1_500.jpg
  5. i am obsessed with watches, especially this one, which ive been wanting for over 1 full year now 😦 https://i2.wp.com/28.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_lexl2s7ESa1qaz0iho1_500.jpg
  6. i got over the whole facebook craze, which means im rarely ever on it. so please, if i dont reply to ur msg or comment dont complain or be offended
  7. i love 자장면(jjajangmyun)                                                 https://alexanderkang.files.wordpress.com/2011/05/2733607747_acdf9fe5d7.jpg?w=500&h=333
  8. i love basketball
  9. im extremely conceited.
  10. i think oliver is one of the coolest dogs i know (i know many dogs fyi)
  11. i like girls with a hefty amount of eyelinerhttps://i0.wp.com/26.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_le5jrfsaWt1qam77jo1_500.jpg
  12. i enjoy working out because its a great stress reliever. when im at the gym all other thoughts get washed away and all that matters is pumping iron 😛
  13. im a pretty emotional guy, sometimes a bit too much for my own good =\
  14. im a total nerd/geek; i love reading about new technology/gadgets
  15. i cannot live without music. and i LOVE john mayer. i think ive listened to at least one john mayer song every single day over the past 4 years… it’s that serious.